2020 NBA Draft prospects tracker: Underclassmen who have officially declared to enter the draft



We have passed an important point in the draft calendar, as players have made their decisions on whether to stay or test the waters of the NBA Draft. The deadline for underclassmen to make themselves available for the 2020 NBA Draft passed at 11:59 p.m. ET Sunday. 


Earlier Sunday, new Memphis star Landers Nolley — formerly of Virginia Tech — announced he would test the draft waters,  but then abruptly changed his mind. And Saturday, Texas Tech guard Jahmi’us Ramsey put his name in the draft pool. But even with the duo’s last-minute entries, the list of underclassmen in this year’s draft appears to be only a fraction of the 175 who declared last year.


Due to uncertainty surrounding the process, we’re seeing an uptick in players staying put as opposed to testing the process to get feedback — in part because the opportunity to do so is significantly reduced amid the pandemic. Not only can players not workout for teams in person or interview in person right now, but teams can’t request video workouts from prospects and are limited to just two hours of interviews per player per week, per the NBA. It leaves a hole in a normally robust draft process that is pushing many players back to school.


As the deadline nears, stay up to date with all the draft commitments as they roll in throughout the final hours leading up to the deadline. We’ll monitor each with our continuously updating tracker below along with each player’s updated projections. Remember, these are all subject to change due to new NCAA legislation that allows players to test the draft process and either stay in the draft or return to college dependent upon feedback they receive. The deadline for underclassmen to withdraw their name from the draft is June 15 at 5 p.m. ET.


Early entrants

PlayerSchoolHeightClass

Precious Achiuwa


Memphis


6-9


Freshman


Milan Acquaah


California Baptist


6-3


Junior


Jordyn Adams


Austin Peay


6-3


Freshman


Abdul Ado


Mississippi State


6-11


Junior


Ty-Shon Alexander


Creighton


6-4


Junior


Timmy Allen


Utah


6-6


Sophomore


Derrick Alston Jr.


Boise State


6-9


Junior


Cole Anthony


North Carolina


6-3


Freshman


Joel Ayayi


Gonzaga


6-5


Sophomore


Brendan Bailey


Marquette


6-8


Sophomore


Saddiq Bey


Villanova


6-8


Sophomore


Tyler Bey


Colorado


6-7


Junior


Jermaine Bishop


Norfolk State


6-1


Junior


Jomaru Brown


Eastern Kentucky


6-2


Sophomore


Marcus Burk


IUPUI


6-3


Junior


Dachon Burke Jr.


Nebraska


6-4


Junior


Jordan Burns


Colgate


6-0


Junior


Jared Butler


Baylor


6-3


Sophomore


Manny Camper


Siena


6-7


Junior


Vernon Carey Jr.


Duke


6-10


Freshman


Marcus Carr


Minnesota


6-2


Sophomore


Tamenang Choh


Brown


6-5


Junior


Kofi Cockburn


Illinois


7-0


Freshman


David Collins


South Florida


6-3


Junior


Zach Cooks


NJIT


5-9


Junior


Jalen Crutcher


Dayton


6-1


Junior


Ryan Daly


St. Joseph’s


6-5


Junior


Nate Darling


Delaware


6-5


Junior


Darius Days


LSU


6-6


Sophomore


Dexter Dennis


Wichita State


6-5


Sophomore


Lamine Diane


CSUN


6-7


Sophomore


Ayo Dosunmu


Illinois


6-5


Sophomore


Devon Dotson


Kansas


6-2


Sophomore


Nojel Eastern


Purdue


6-7


Junior


Anthony Edwards


Georgia


6-5


Freshman


CJ Elleby


Washington State


6-6


Sophomore


Mason Faulkner


Western Carolina


6-1


Junior


LJ Figueroa


St. John’s


6-6


Junior


Malik Fitts


St. Mary’s


6-8


Junior


Malachi Flynn


San Diego State


6-1


Junior


Blake Francis


Richmond


6-0


Junior


Hasahn French


St. Louis


6-7


Junior


DJ Funderburk


NC State


6-10


Junior


Both Gach


Utah


6-6


Sophomore


Alonzo Gaffney


Ohio State


6-9


Freshman


Luka Garza


Iowa


6-11


Junior


Jacob Gilyard


Richmond


5-9


Junior


Grant Golden


Richmond


6-10


Junior


Jordan Goodwin


St. Louis


6-3


Junior


Tony Goodwin II


Redemption Academy (MA)


6-6


Post-Graduate


Jayvon Graves


Buffalo


6-3


Junior


AJ Green


Northern Iowa


6-4


Sophomore


Darin Green Jr.


UCF


6-4


Freshman


Josh Green


Arizona


6-6


Freshman


Ashton Hagans


Kentucky


6-3


Sophomore


Tyrese Haliburton


Iowa State


6-5


Sophomore


Josh Hall


Moravian Prep (NC)


6-8


Post-Grad


Rayshaun Hammonds


Georgia


6-9


Junior


Jalen Harris


Nevada


6-5


Junior


Niven Hart


Fresno State


6-5


Freshman


Aaron Henry


Michigan State


6-6


Sophomore


Jalen Hill


UCLA


6-10


Sophomore


Nate Hinton


Houston


6-5


Sophomore


Jay Huff


Virginia


7-1


Junior


Elijah Hughes


Syracuse


6-6


Junior


Feron Hunt


SMU


6-8


Sophomore


Chance Hunter


Long Beach State


6-6


Sophomore


DeJon Jarreau


Houston


6-5


Junior


Damien Jefferson


Creighton


6-5


Junior


Isaiah Joe


Arkansas


6-5


Sophomore


Dakari Johnson


Cape Fear CC (NC)


6-0


Freshman


Jalen Johnson


Louisiana


6-7


Junior


Andre Jones


Nicholls State


6-4


Junior


C.J. Jones


MTSU


6-5


Junior


Herbert Jones


Alabama


6-7


Junior


Mason Jones


Arkansas


6-5


Junior


Tre Jones


Duke


6-3


Sophomore


Corey Kispert


Gonzaga


6-7


Junior


Kameron Langley


NC A&T


6-2


Junior


AJ Lawson


South Carolina


6-6


Sophomore


Saben Lee


Vanderbilt


6-2


Junior


Kira Lewis Jr.


Alabama


6-3


Sophomore


Matt Lewis


James Madison


6-5


Junior


Isaiah Livers


Michigan


6-7


Junior


Denzel Mahoney


Creighton


6-5


Junior


Makur Maker


Pacific Academy (CA)


7-0


Post-Grad


Sandro Mamukelashvili


Seton Hall


6-11


Junior


Tre Mann


Florida


6-4


Freshman


Nico Mannion


Arizona


6-3


Freshman


Naji Marshall


Xavier


6-7


Junior


Kenyon Martin Jr.


IMG Academy (FL)


6-7


Post-Grad


Remy Martin


Arizona State


6-0


Junior


Tyrese Maxey


Kentucky


6-3


Freshman


Mac McClung


Georgetown


6-2


Sophomore


Jaden McDaniels


Washington


6-9


Freshman


Isiaha Mike


SMU


6-8


Junior


Isaiah Miller


UNCG


6-0


Junior


Matt Mitchell


San Diego State


6-6


Junior


EJ Montgomery


Kentucky


6-10


Sophomore


Andrew Nembhard


Florida


6-5


Sophomore


Aaron Nesmith


Vanderbilt


6-6


Sophomore


Zeke Nnaji


Arizona


6-11


Freshman


Obadiah Noel


Massachusetts-Lowell


6-4


Junior


Jordan Nwora


Louisville


6-7


Junior


Onyeka Okongwu


USC


6-9


Freshman


Isaac Okoro


Auburn


6-6


Freshman


Elijah Olaniyi


Stony Brook


6-5


Junior


Daniel Oturu


Minnesota


6-10


Sophomore


Reggie Perry


Mississippi State


6-10


Sophomore


Filip Petrusev


Gonzaga


6-11


Sophomore


John Petty Jr.


Alabama


6-5


Junior


Nate Pierre-Louis


Temple


6-4


Junior


Xavier Pinson


Missouri


6-2


Sophomore


Yves Pons


Tennessee


6-6


Junior


Immanuel Quickley


Kentucky


6-3


Sophomore


Darius Quisenberry


Youngstown State


6-1


Sophomore


Jahmi’us Ramsey


Texas Tech


6-4


Freshman


Paul Reed Jr.


DePaul


6-9


Junior


Nick Richards


Kentucky


6-11


Junior


Colbey Ross


Pepperdine


6-1


Junior


Fatts Russell


Rhode Island


5-10


Junior


Joe Saterfield


Ranger CC (TX)


6-4


Freshman


Jayden Scrubb


John A. Logan College (IL)


6-6


Sophomore


Aamir Simms


Clemson


6-9


Junior


Ja’Vonte Smart


LSU


6-4


Sophomore


Chris Smith


UCLA


6-9


Junior


Collin Smith


UCF


6-11


Junior


Jalen Smith


Maryland


6-10


Sophomore


Justin Smith


Indiana


6-7


Junior


Mitchell Smith


Missouri


6-10


Junior


Stef Smith


Vermont


6-1


Junior


Ben Stanley


Hampton


6-6


Sophomore


Cassius Stanley


Duke


6-6


Freshman


Isaiah Stewart


Washington


6-9


Freshman


Parker Stewart


UT-Martin


6-5


Sophomore


Terry Taylor


Austin Peay


6-5


Junior


MaCio Teague


Baylor


6-3


Junior


Tyrell Terry


Stanford


6-1


Freshman


Justin Thomas


Morehead State


5-11


Junior


Ethan Thompson


Oregon State


6-5


Junior


Xavier Tillman Sr.


Michigan State


6-8


Junior


Jeremiah Tilmon


Missouri


6-10


Junior


Obi Toppin


Dayton


6-9


Sophomore


Jordan Tucker


Butler


6-7


Junior


Devin Vassell


Florida State


6-6


Sophomore


Alonzo Verge Jr.


Arizona State


6-3


Junior


Chris Vogt


Cincinnati


7-1


Junior


CJ Walker


Ohio State


6-1


Junior


Trendon Watford


LSU


6-9


Freshman


Ibi Watson


Dayton


6-5


Junior


Nick Weatherspoon


Mississippi State


6-2


Junior


Kaleb Wesson


Ohio State


6-9


Junior


Jarrod West


Marshall


5-11


Junior


Romello White


Arizona State


6-8


Junior


Kahlil Whitney


Kentucky


6-6


Freshman


DeAndre Williams


Evansville


6-9


Sophomore


Emmitt Williams


LSU


6-6


Sophomore


Keith Williams


Cincinnati


6-5


Junior


Patrick Williams


Florida State


6-8


Freshman


James Wiseman


Memphis


7-1


Freshman


Robert Woodard II


Mississippi State


6-7


Sophomore


McKinley Wright IV


Colorado


6-0


Junior


Omer Yurtseven


Georgetown


7-0


Junior

International declarations
PlayerTeam (Country)Height Berke Atar MZT Skopje (Macedonia) 6-11 Deni Avdija Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 6-8 Brancou Badio Barcelona (Spain) 6-3 Darko Bajo Split (Croatia) 6-10 Philippe Bayehe Roseto (Italy) 6-9 Marek Blazevic Rytas (Lithuania) 6-10 Adrian Bogucki Radom (Poland) 7-1 Leandro Bolmaro Barcelona (Spain) 6-6 Vinicius Da Silva Prat (Spain) 7-0 Henri Drell Pesaro (Italy) 6-9 Imru Duke Zentro Basket (Spain) 6-8 Michele Ebeling Kleb Ferrara (Italy) 6-9 Paul Eboua Pesaro (Italy) 6-8 Osas Ehigiator Fuenlabrada (Spain) 6-10 Joel Ekamba Limoges (France) 6-5 Selim Fofana Neuchatel (Switzerland) 6-3 Miguel Gonzalez Baskonia (Spain) 6-7 Killian Hayes Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany) 6-5 Sehmus Hazer Bandirma (Turkey) 6-3 Rokas Jokubaitis Zalgiris (Lithuania) 6-4 Georgios Kalaitzakis Nevezis (Lithuania) 6-8 Vit Krejci Zaragoza (Spain) 6-8 Arturs Kurucs VEF Riga (Latvia) 6-3 Dut Mabor Roseto (Italy) 7-1 Yam Madar Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) 6-2 Theo Maledon ASVEL (France) 6-4 Karim Mane Vanier (Canada) 6-5 Sergi Martinez Barcelona (Spain) 6-8 Nikola Miskovic Mega Bemax (Serbia) 6-10 Aristide Mouaha Roseto (Italy) 6-3 Caio Pacheco Bahia Basket (Argentina) 6-3 Joel Parra Joventut (Spain) 6-8 Aleksej Pokusevski Olympiacos (Greece) 7-0 Sander Raieste Kalev/Cramo (Estonia) 6-9 Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos AEK (Greece) 6-8 Yigitcan Saybir Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 6-7 Njegos Sikiras Fuenlabrada (Spain) 6-9 Marko Simonovic Mega Bemax (Serbia) 6-11 Mouhamed Thiam Nanterre (France) 6-9 Uros Trifunovic Partizan (Serbia) 6-7 Arnas Velicka Prienai (Lithuania) 6-4 Andrii Voinalovych Khimik (Ukraine) 6-10



Source link

You might like

About the Author: